< Back
Conservateur Benzyl Alcohol View larger

BENZYL ALCOHOL

5,50 €

Add to Cart

Benzyl alcohol is used as solvent and preservative. It is approved by Ecocert. It allows a better and longer preservation.

More details

This product is no longer in stock

In cosmectic preparations with aqueous phase, benzyl alcohol allows to avoid development of bacteria, yeasts and fungi. It allows also a better and longer preservation.

To use for water-based cosmetic preparations (lotions, emulsions, shampoo, shower gel…).

Add from 0.2 to 1% at the end of the preparation and below 45°C.

Average recommended dose: 0.6%.

0.2% for eye cream products.

Caution:

Benzyl alcohol can be allergenic for some people.

Take an allergy test before use: spread a dilute drop to 1% into the crook of your elbow. Leave 24 to 48 hours. If no reaction appeared, you can use the product.

BENZYL ALCOHOL, DEHYDROACETIC ACID AQUA

Product Reviews
  • Number of Reviews : 3
  • Average Grade : 4.7 /5
  • R. Amelie
  •  the 27/02/2019
  • 5/5
Bon produit
  • L. MARINETTE
  •  the 12/12/2017
  • 5/5
Très bien, conforme à mes attentes, je recommande !
  • L. Laure
  •  the 08/11/2017
  • 4/5
Bon conservateur

Suggested complementary products